I. Introduction
[…] Milivojevich, 426 U.S. 696, 713 (1976) (stating a “general rule that religious controversies are not the propriety of a civil court inquiry”); Emp. Div., Dep’t of Hum. Res. of Ore. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 887 (1990) (“[I]t is not within the judicial ken to question the centrality of particular beliefs or practices to a faith, or the validity of particular litigants’ interpretations of those creeds.” (quoting Hernandez v. Commissioner, 490 U.S. 680, 699 (1989)); cf. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (“The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.”).