I. Introduction
[…] The empirical specification is the same, and the measures represent the increase in percent change in illness rates for industries that score above the median in each measure. The effect sizes still range between 200 and 300 percentage points. All estimates are significant at the 10% level, while only the Public measure is significant at the 5% level. Apart from small, expected differences, the results are remarkably consistent with the main analysis.
Util. Air Regul. Grp. v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 324, 327–28 (2014) (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 160 (2000)).
29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(3).
See infra Section III.B.
29 U.S.C. § 651 (“The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the exercise of its powers to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources . . . .”).
See infra Section III.B; Nat’l Fed. Ind. Bus. v. Dep’t of Lab., 142 S. Ct. 661, 662–67 (2022) (per curiam).
Indus. Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Am. Petroleum Inst., 448 U.S. 607, 656 (1980).
Id. at 655–56.