I. Introduction
[…] Indeed, this Court has expressed its skepticism of agencies and an extremely cramped view of the ability of the legislature to delegate duties to agencies. See, e.g., West Virginia v. EPA, 142 S. Ct. 2587, 2614 (2022) (interpreting the EPA’s power to set Section 111 emissions limits to exclude creating caps based on a “generation shifting” approach absent explicit legislative authority). It is outside the scope of this Article to enumerate the problems with this position, but it is a worrisome trend.
29 U.S.C. § 655(f) (“The determinations of the Secretary shall be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record considered as a whole.”).
Indus. Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Am. Petroleum Inst., 448 U.S. 607, 656 (1980).
Nat’l Fed’n of Indep. Bus. v. Dep’t of Lab., 142 S. Ct. 661, 667–69 (2022) (Gorsuch, J., concurring); West Virginia, 142 S. Ct. at 2609.
Food & Drug Admin. v.