I. Introduction
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5).
Indus. Union Dep’t., 448 U.S. at 639.
Am. Textile Mfrs. Inst. v. Donovan, 452 U.S. 490, 509–12 (1981). Indeed, this is a point on which one of us has criticized the lack of cost considerations. See W. Kip Viscusi & Ted Gayer, Safety at Any Price?, Regul., Fall 2002, at 54, 56. It is therefore striking that the Court’s treatment of the regulation violates even an economic standard of approval.
29 U.S.C. § 655(b)(5) (“The Secretary, in promulgating standards dealing with toxic materials or harmful physical agents under this subsection, shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, on the basis of the best available evidence, that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity even if such employee has regular exposure to the hazard dealt with by such standard for the period of his working life.” (emphasis added)).
Am. Textile Mfrs. Inst., 452 U.S. at 509–12.
29 U.S.C. § 655(b)–(c).
See id.
Id. § 655(c)(1).
Int’l Union, United Auto., Aerospace, & Agric. Implement Workers of Am., UAW v. Donovan, 590 F. Supp. 747, 755–56 (D.D.C. 1984), adopted, 756 F.2d 162 (D.C. Cir. 1985).