I. Introduction
[…] See Ala. Ass’n. of Realtors, 141 S. Ct. at 2486, 2488.
West Virginia v. EPA, 142 S. Ct. 2587, 2615 (2022).
Different justices can have different perspectives on what “significant” means. However, this applies a framework for lawyers and courts to sort out what it means and create precedent moving forward within the context of a greater framework so that there is a point of reference. See, e.g, id. at 2620, 2628.
Ala. Ass’n of Realtors, 141 S. Ct. at 2488.
Id. at 2489–90.
Id. at 2489.
See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 70.18(a) (2022) (“Persons in violation of this part are subject to a fine of no more than $100,000 if the violation does not result in a death or one year in jail, or both, or a fine of no more than $250,000 if the violation results in a death or one year in jail, or both, or as otherwise provided by law.”).
The Court will consider different agency actions within the context that agency’s purpose.