I. Introduction
[…] The Court will consider different agency actions within the context that agency’s purpose. For example, the Immigration and Customs Enforcement promulgating a new regulation relating to what plant products could be brought across the border would be viewed in the context of existing regulations.
See, e.g., King v. Burwell, 576 U.S. 473, 498 (2015) (“Congress passed the Affordable Care Act to improve health insurance markets, not to destroy them. If at all possible, we must interpret the Act in a way that is consistent with the former, and avoids the latter. Section 36B can fairly be read consistent with what we see as Congress’s plan, and that is the reading we adopt.”).
47 U.S.C. § 151.
§ 276(b)(2).
§ 157(a) (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public. Any person or party (other than the Commission) who opposes a new technology or service proposed to be permitted under this Act shall have the burden to demonstrate that such proposal is inconsistent with the public interest.”).
Christopher J. Walker, A Congressional Review Act for the Major Questions Doctrine, 45 Harv. J.L. & Pub. Pol’y 773, 774–75 (2022).
Id. at 777.