I. Introduction
[…] 330. See, e.g., Fam. § 84.001.

  331. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2133.05.

  332. Id.

  333. Id.

  334. See Ex Parte Application of Plaintiff for Temporary Restraining Order and Order to Show Cause Re Preliminary Injunction; Memorandum of Points and Authorities, Carey v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., No. 22STCV36750 (Nov. 21, 2022), https://www.thaddeuspope.com/images/Carey_v_Regents_UC_LASC_Nov._28,_2022_App_TRO.pdf [https://perma.cc/UHR3-92DE].

  335. Ideally, this GAL should be a licensed attorney. In some jurisdictions, this is distinguished as an “attorney ad litem.” See, e.g., Fam. § 107.001.

  336. Id. § 170.001(5) defines a “Guardian ad litem” as a “person appointed to represent the best interests of a child,” including, “(B) a professional, other than an attorney, who holds a relevant professional license and whose training relates to the determination of a child’s best interests; (C) an adult having the competence, training, and expertise determined by the court to be sufficient to represent the best interests of the child.” See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 1054.051.

  337. Fam. § 170.002(a)(1).

  338. Id. § 170.002(b-1).

  339. Barts Health NHS Tr. v. Dance [2022] EWHC (Fam) 1435 [165] (Eng.).

  340. As opposed to withholding or withdrawing it. Id.

  341. See id.; Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371 (Tex. 1976).