I. Introduction
[…] 228. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 201D, § 14 (2022); W. Va. Code Ann. § 16-30-12 (West 2000).

  229. See infra Appendix A (Alaska, Arkansas, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Hawaii, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming).

  230. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 20-6-109(c)(2) (2013); N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2984(3)(a) (McKinney 2010) (hospitals are not required to honor an agent’s healthcare decision provided that “the hospital has informed the patient or the healthcare agent of such policy prior to or upon admission, if reasonably possible.”); Wyo. Stat.