I. Introduction
[…] 19. See Certiorari—Summary Dispositions at 7, Cook Child.'s Med. Ctr. v. T.L. ex rel. T.L., 141 S. Ct. 1069 (2021) (No. 20-651); Joey Berlin, Wrong Directive: Legal Shifts on End-of-Life Care Concern Physicians, Tex. Med. Ass’n (Mar. 2021), https://www.texmed.org/Template.aspx?id=55869 [https://perma.cc/7TW9-BQSZ].

  20. See Fort Worth Toddler Returns Home After Years-Long Battle Over Life Support, supra note 5.

  21. Id.

  22. See Pope, supra note 9, at 24–25 (explaining that healthcare providers focus on comfort measures for the patient); Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 166.002(10) (defining “LSMT” as “treatment that, based on reasonable medical judgment, sustains the life of a patient and without which the patient will die. The term includes both life-sustaining medications and artificial life support, such as mechanical breathing machines, kidney dialysis treatment, and artificially administered nutrition and hydration. The term does not include the administration of pain management medication or the performance of a medical procedure considered to be necessary to provide comfort care, or any other medical care provided to alleviate a patient’s pain.”).

  23. Pope, supra note 9, at 25.

  24. See id. at 27.

  25. See id. at 28.

  26. See id.