I. Introduction
[…] 298. See In re Gianelli, 834 N.Y.S.2d 623, 627–28 (N.Y. App. Div. 2007); In re K.I., 735 A.2d 448, 456 (D.C. 1999); Hunt v. Div. of Fam. Servs., 146 A.3d 1051, 1065 (Del. 2015).

  299. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 33.003.

  300. See S.B. 8, 87th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2021), https://capitol.texas.gov/tlodocs/87R/billtext/pdf/SB00008F.pdf [https://perma.cc/7K79-4P3W]; Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Org., 142 S. Ct. 2228, 2242–43 (2022).

  301. See Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 164.052 (providing that a physician performs an unauthorized practice if they “perform[] an abortion on an unemancipated minor without the written consent of the child’s parent, managing conservator, or legal guardian or without a court order, as provided by Section 33.003 or 33.004, Family Code, unless the abortion is necessary due to a medical emergency . . . .”).

  302. See Fam. § 33.003.

  303. See id.