I. Introduction
[…] The statute outlines the process through which pregnant minors in Texas can seek an application for an abortion without the notification or consent of a parent.[299] While the viability and enforceability of this bill appears to be largely moot following the U.S. Supreme Court’s decision of Dobbs v. Jackson Women’s Health Organization and the passage of Texas Senate Bill 8,[300] the language of the provision and its application in Texas jurisprudence is still illustrative of how courts have addressed other areas of medical decision-making for minors.[301]

First, Section 33.003 clearly defines the court where actions should be brought. It instructs pregnant minors that the application must be filed in a “county court at law, court having probate jurisdiction, or district court, including a family district court, in the minor’s county of residence.”[302] Second, the statute delineates the required allegations that are necessary for an application submitted under the section, and imposes a deadline for courts to issue a ruling.[303] The court under Section 33.003 is required to rule on an application and submit “written findings of fact and conclusions of law not later than 5 p.m. on the fifth business day after the date the application is filed with the court.”[304]

Additionally, the statute mandates the court appoint a Guardian Ad Litem (GAL) in these cases to “represent the best interest of the minor.”[305] The statute first outlines specific individuals who are eligible to serve as GAL for the child.[306]