I. Introduction
[…] (The “Inform, Transfer, Continued Care” Procedure).

  347. Ala. Code §§ 22-8A-7 to -8 (1975); see ex parte R.H., 311 So. 3d 761, 772 (Ala. Civ. App. 2020).

  348. Alaska Stat. §§ 13.52.060, .080 (2022).

  349. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 36-3204 to -3205 (2014).

  350. Ark. Code Ann. §§ 20-17-207, to -209 (1987).

  351. Cal. Prob. Code §§ 4736, 40 (West 2000).

  352. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-18.7-105 (2010).

  353. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 19a-571 to 580a (2016).

  354. Del. Code Ann. tit. 16, § 2508 (West 1996).

  355. D.C. Code Ann. § 7-627 (West 1981).

  356. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 765.1105 (West 2015).

  357. Id. (providing that a healthcare provider is not required to commit any act which is “contrary to the provider’s moral or ethical beliefs” as long as the patient “[i]s not in an emergency condition; and (b) [h]as received written information upon admission informing the patient of the policies of the healthcare provider or facility regarding such moral or ethical beliefs”).

  358. Ga. Code Ann. §§ 31-32-8 (2008), -10 (2010).

  359. Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 327E-7 (West 2020).

  360. Idaho Code Ann. §§ 39-4513 (West 2022), -4514 (West 2020).

  361. 755 Ill. Comp. Stat. 35/3 (West 2007), /7 (West 2022).

  362. Ind. Code § 16-36-4-13 (2022).