I. Introduction
[…] 164. Id. at 52 (“As of early 2022, more than 25 states have enacted statutes that impose data security requirements on companies that own or process personal information from the states’ residents. As with the data breach notification laws, the location of a company’s headquarters is irrelevant to determining whether these laws apply to the company. Instead, a state’s data security law generally will apply if a company owns or processes personal information of even one resident of that state.”).

  165. Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.150 (West 2023) (providing a private right of action to Californians whose personal information “is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information”).

  166. See Kosseff, Defining Cybersecurity Law, supra note 6, at 998–99 (“To be sure, we want to make sure that cybersecurity law attempts to prevent breaches of confidentiality that invade individual privacy and exposes corporate intellectual property and other sensitive information.