- I. Introduction
[…] As Section 166.046 is silent on this matter, we additionally refer to the malpractice context in cases of terminal or irreversible medical conditions. Health & Safety § 166.046. In these cases, expert medical testimony is necessary and required. See Fenley v. Hospice in the Pines, 4 S.W.3d 476, 481–85 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1999, pet. denied) (reversing summary judgment based on expert testimony demonstrating misdiagnosis of the terminal and irreversible prognosis).
T.L., 607 S.W.3d at 84.
Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 257–62, 264–71 (1970); see U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.
Health & Safety § 166.046(a).
Id. § 166.002(6).
Id. § 161.031(a).
Id. § 161.0315.
“(1) a hospital; (2) a medical organization; (3) a university medical school or health science center; (4) a health maintenance organization . . . ; (5) an extended care facility; (6) a hospital district; and (7) a hospital authority.” Id. §§ 161.031(a), .0315(a).
Id. § 166.046(a).
Id. While Section 166.046 is an extrajudicial process, patients have brought judicial claims concerning Section 166.046 and committee decisions to the courts. T.L. v. Cook Child. Med.