- I. Introduction
[…] While, technically, this review committee is the decision maker in the dispute, Section 166.046’s current unconstitutional failures essentially make the attending physician the only party able to advocate for a decision in a manner considered sufficient to satisfy due process requirements.[74] Accordingly, the attending physician is the only side truly able to influence the committee—essentially making the committee the physician’s agent.
This section explores the committee review process in its current unconstitutional state.
1. “Defining” a Section 166.046 Committee
Beyond the fact that the committee must be an ethics or medical one, Section 166.046 is silent on what a committee is made up of; however, § 166.002 of TADA provides slightly more insight. Under Section 166.002, an “‘[e]thics or medical committee’ means a committee established under Sections 161.031–161.033.”[75] At the behest of Section 166.002, we look outside of the Advance Directives chapter to Chapter 161: Public Health Provisions, in search of insight into a Section 166.046 “ethics or medical committee.”