- I. Introduction
[…] St. U. L. Rev. 1003, 1004 & n.6 (2009).
See Health & Safety § 166.046.
See Clark, supra note 16, at 376; Fine, supra note 16, at 145–46.
Health & Safety § 166.046(a), (e).
Id.
Id. § 166.046(b)(1)–(2).
Id. §§ 166.046(b)(3), .052(a), .053(a).
Id. § 166.053(a).
Id. § 166.046(b)(4)(A)–(D).
Id. § 166.046(d).
See id. § 166.002.
Id. § 166.046(a), (e).
Id. § 166.046(e). Before the expiration of the ten days, the patient representative may then pursue judicial methods by filing a request to “the appropriate district or county court” for an extension. Id. § 166.046(e), (g). The court must grant the extension “if the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there is a reasonable expectation” that an alternate physician or healthcare facility will accept the transfer of care upon extension. Id. § 166.046(g). If the court finds that a reasonable expectation exists, the LST must be continued in the interim up until the transfer or expiration of the extension. Id. § 166.046(e), (g).