- I. Introduction
[…] T.L., 607 S.W.3d at 84.
Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 257–62, 264–71 (1970); see U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.
Health & Safety § 166.046(a).
Id. § 166.002(6).
Id. § 161.031(a).
Id. § 161.0315.
“(1) a hospital; (2) a medical organization; (3) a university medical school or health science center; (4) a health maintenance organization . . . ; (5) an extended care facility; (6) a hospital district; and (7) a hospital authority.” Id. §§ 161.031(a), .0315(a).
Id. § 166.046(a).
Id. While Section 166.046 is an extrajudicial process, patients have brought judicial claims concerning Section 166.046 and committee decisions to the courts. T.L. v. Cook Child. Med. Ctr., 607 S.W.3d 9, 24 n.8, 32 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2020, pet. denied).
T.L., 607 S.W.3d at 28–30.
Id. at 29.
Id. at 29–30.
See Health & Safety § 166.046(a) (“[T]he physician’s refusal shall be reviewed by an ethics or medical committee.”); Ronald D. Rotunda & John E. Nowak, Treatise on Constitutional Law: Substance and Procedure 100 (3rd ed. 1999) (“[T]here is always the general requirement that the government process be fair and impartial. Therefore, there must be some type of neutral and detached decision-maker . . . .”).