I. Introduction
[…] The latest status is reported on the official website of the Texas Legislature. History of Bill S.C.R 31 of 85th Regular Session, Tex. Legislature Online, http://www.legis.state.tx.us/BillLookup/History.aspx?LegSess=85R&Bill=SCR31 [https://perma.cc/3H9P-6MET] (last visited Jan. 20, 2019).

  69. Tex. S. Con. Res. 31, 85th Leg. R. S. (2017).

  70. Compare id. (“RESOLVED, That the 85th Legislature of the State of Texas hereby express its opposition to using eminent domain for the construction of a wall or fence along the U.S.-Mexico border. . . .”) with Gov’t § 2204.101(a) (“The legislature consents to the purchase or acquisition by the United States, including acquisition by condemnation, of land in this state. . . .”).

  71. See infra Part IV.

  72. Philip Hamburger, Unconstitutional Conditions: The Irrelevance of Consent, 98 Va.