I. Introduction
[…] 84. 40 U.S.C. § 3113 (2012).

  85. Fed. R. Civ. P. 71.1(h).

  86. See, e.g., Kirby Forest Indus., Inc. v. United States, 467 U.S. 1, 4 (1984).

  87. 40 U.S.C. § 3114(a) (2012); Kirby Forest, 467 U.S. at 4.

  88. § 3114(b)(1); Kirby Forest, 467 U.S. at 4–5.

  89. Fed. R. Civ. P. 71.1(j)(2).

  90. Kirby Forest, 467 U.S. at 5.

  91. Id.

  92. See, e.g., Best v. Humboldt Placer Mining Co., 371 U.S. 334, 340 (1963) (citing United States v. Dow, 357 U.S. 17, 21–22 (1958)).

  93. Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2008, Pub. L. 110-161, div. E, tit. V, sec. 564, § 102, 121 Stat. 1844, 2090–93 (2007) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1103(b)(3) (2012)); 40 U.S.C. § 3113 (2012) (“The Attorney General, on application of the [federal] officer, shall have condemnation proceedings begun within 30 days from receipt of the application at the Department of Justice.”); see supra note 19 (discussing substitution of “Attorney General” to “Secretary of Homeland Security”).

  94. See, e.g., United States v. 1.04 Acres of Land, 538 F. Supp. 2d 995, 1010 (S.D. Tex. 2008).

  95. See id. at 1010 n.9.