I. Introduction and Summary of Argument
[…] Railroad Labor Board, 268 U.S. 619 (1925)] are no longer valid, we would not necessarily have the power to create service-of-process rules.”).

  214. In Jaftex Corp. v. Randolph Mills, Inc., 282 F.2d 508, 512 (2d Cir. 1960), overruled by Arrowsmith v. United Press International, 320 F.2d 219 (2d Cir. 1963), Judge Clark argued that a federal common law standard should govern amenability to jurisdiction even in diversity cases. See also Arrowsmith, 320 F.2d at 235–40 (Clark, J., dissenting). He relied in part on 28 U.S.C. § 1693 (2012) as a source of the supposed policy that uniform federal common law rules govern amenability in federal court. Jaftex, 282 F.2d at 512–13; 28 U.S.C. § 1693 (“Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, no person shall be arrested in one district for trial in another in any civil action in a district court.”). But this provision—which originated in Section 11 of the Judiciary Act of 1789—regulated only one technique for asserting jurisdiction over a defendant.