I. Introduction and Summary of Argument
[…] 160. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k). But see supra notes 59–61 and accompanying text. If amenability to jurisdiction must be governed by federal statute or by the law of the state in which the federal courts sits, the territorial limits on effective service in subdivisions (1)(B) and (2) of Rule 4 are superfluous; they add nothing to the territorial limits on effective service set forth in subdivisions (1)(A) and (1)(C).

  161. The Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 34, 1 Stat. 73, 92 (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2012)). Since 1948, the Act has provided: “The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.” Judicial Code and Judiciary Act, ch. 646, § 1652, 62 Stat. 869, 944 (1948) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C § 1652 (2012)).

  162. See Swift v. Tyson, 41 U.S. 1, 18–19 (1842).