I. Introduction
[…] (A) the offense was committed against a child under 18 years of age with the intent that the child:

    (i) commit suicide; or

    (ii) engage in conduct causing serious bodily injury to the child . . . .

    Id. § 42.07(c) (2021). In Texas, a Class A misdemeanor is punishable by confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year. Id. § 12.21 (1994).

  76. See id. § 42.07 (2021).

  77. Id.

  78. The eight states include Florida, Illinois, Maryland, Michigan, Mississippi, Missouri, New Jersey, and Tennessee. See supra Table 1; infra Appendix A.

  79. Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411x(2) (2019).

  80. The Michigan Penal Code states:

    (4) A person who violates subsection (1) in a manner that involves a continued pattern of harassing or intimidating behavior and by that violation causes serious injury to the victim is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years or a fine of not more than $5,000.00, or both. As used in this subsection, “serious injury” means permanent, serious disfigurement, serious impairment of health, or serious impairment of a bodily function of a person.