I. Introduction
[…] 169. S.D. Codified Laws § 49-31-31 (2022) (showing statute for “[c]ontact by telephone or other device—[t]hreatening, harassing, or misleading contacts”); id. § 22-6-2(1) (2005) (listing the maximum incarceration punishment for a Class 1 misdemeanor).

  170. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-308 (2016) (showing statute for “[h]arassment,” and providing an enhancement “[i]f the victim of the person’s offense died as the result of the offense”); id. § 40-35-111(b)(5) (2010) (listing the maximum incarceration punishment for a Class E felony).

  171. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07 (West 2021) (showing statute for “[h]arassment,” and providing an enhancement when “the offense was committed against a child under 18 years of age with the intent that the child: (i) commit suicide; or (ii) engage in conduct causing serious bodily injury to the child”); id. § 12.21(2) (West 1994) (listing the maximum incarceration punishment for a Class A misdemeanor).