I. Introduction
[…] 123. Don Glaun, Michelle Carter Trial Closing Arguments: Was It a ‘Crime Via Text’ or Did Conrad Roy Cause His Own Death?, MassLive (June 13, 2017, 10:31 PM) https://www.masslive.com/news/2017/06/michelle_carter_trial_closing.html [https://perma.cc/987H-UXH9].

  124. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07(c)(A) (West 2021).

  125. See supra note 25 and accompanying text.

  126. W. Va. Code § 61-3C-14c (2018).

  127. See Appendix A. Compare W. Va. Code § 61-3C-14c (2018) (defining the meaning of “[h]arass, intimidate, or bully” as an intentional communication or threat that “[i]s sufficiently severe, persistent, or pervasive that it creates an intimidating, threatening, or emotionally abusive environment for a minor”), with N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 644:4 (2016) (noting a lack of explicit definition for harassment).

  128. See Md Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-805 (West 2019); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411x (2019); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-308 (2016); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.07 (West 2021).