I. Introduction
[…] 81. See infra Section IV.A.

  82. The 2020 Rule sometimes arbitrarily defines the contours of courtroom rights, and therefore this chart is meant to be illustrative, rather than asserting that every right contained within it exactly replicates the contours of the rights afforded those in civil or criminal court. For example, the rules on admissible evidence do not precisely track those for courtroom rules where the witness is unavailable or does not answer questions. Compare 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (“If a party or witness does not submit to cross‑examination at the live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility . . . .”), with Fed. R. Evid. 803 (stating exceptions to the rule against hearsay, including excited utterance; then-existing mental, emotional, or physical condition; and statements made for medical diagnosis or treatment).

  83. § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (“[P]ostsecondary institutions . . . must provide for a live hearing.”). K–12 schools have the option of choosing live hearings. Id. § 106.45(b)(6)(ii).

  84. Id. § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (stating that postsecondary institutions “must provide for a live hearing” and “[s]uch cross-examination at the live hearing must be conducted directly, orally, and in real time”); cf. 2014 Q&A, supra note 73, at 31 (“OCR does not require that a school allow cross-examination of witnesses, including the parties, if they testify at the hearing. But if the school allows one party to cross-examine witnesses, it must do so equally for both parties.”).

  85. See § 106.45(b)(1)(ii) (explaining that the grievance process must “[r]equire an objective evaluation of . . . inculpatory and exculpatory evidence”); § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (explaining that at the live hearing, “[o]nly relevant cross-examination and other questions may be asked of a party or witness. Before a complainant, respondent, or witness answers a cross-examination or other question, the decision-maker(s) must first determine whether the question is relevant and explain any decision to exclude a question as not relevant”).

  86. § 106.45(b)(6)(i) (“[For postsecondary schools], [i]f a party does not have an advisor present at the live hearing, the recipient must provide without fee or charge to that party, an advisor of the recipient’s choice, who may be, but is not required to be, an attorney, to conduct cross-examination on behalf of that party.”); see also U.S. Dep’t of Educ., Off. for C.R., Questions and Answers on the Title IX Regulations on Sexual Harassment 21 (July 2021) [hereinafter 2021 Q&A], https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/docs/202107-qa-titleix.pdf [https://perma.cc/2EYV-D9E8] (referring to the obligation on