I. Introduction
[…] 229. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, 85 Fed. Reg. 30,026, 30,097 (May 19, 2020) (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. pt. 106) (“[T]he § 106.45 grievance process leaves recipients with wide discretion to utilize informal resolution processes.”).

  230. Mann, supra note 92, at 640. Under the 2020 Rule, schools cannot take measures that affect the respondent until the conclusion of the grievance process. See 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(1)(i) (schools must follow “a grievance process that complies with this section before the imposition of any disciplinary sanctions or other actions that are not supportive measures as defined in § 106.30, against a respondent”).

  231. Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Sex in Education Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance, 85 Fed.