I. Introduction
[…] This Act was passed shortly after the Constitution, which sets neither the size of the Supreme Court nor specifies any positions therein. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 2.
Congress has made many revisions to the number of Justices who should sit on the Supreme Court. See The Court as an Institution, Sup. Ct. U.S., https://www.supremecourt.gov/about/institution.aspx [https://perma.cc/QKK8-JSFH] (last visited Jan. 12, 2020). Today, the number rests at nine. See An Act to establish the Judicial Courts of the United States, ch. 22, § 1, 16 Stat. 44, 44 (1869) (“[T]he Supreme Court of the United States shall hereafter consist of the Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum.”).
See Current Members, Sup. Ct. U.S., https://www.supremecourt.gov/about/biographies.aspx [https://perma.cc/V8UD-NTM6] (last visited Mar. 9, 2020).