I. Introduction
[…] See, e.g., Steven Lubet, Disqualifications of Supreme Court Justices: The Certiorari Conundrum, 80 Minn. L. Rev. 657, 673, 675 (1996) (“Some of these objections could be answered by utilizing the services of retired Supreme Court Justices, where available.”).
28 U.S.C. § 371(b)(1) (“Any justice or judge of the United States appointed to hold office during good behavior may retain the office but retire from regular active service after attaining the age and meeting [certain] service requirements . . . .”).
McElroy & Dorf, supra note 14, at 91.
Id.
28 U.S.C. § 294 (describing the nuances of the assignment of retired Justices or judges to active duty).
U.S. Const. art. III, § 1.