- I. Introduction
[…] L., https://libguides.law.ucla.edu/c.php?g=686105&p=5160744 [https://perma.cc/W5DZ-EUHH] (Sept. 9, 2020, 5:12 PM).
In the Author’s study, 84% of the survey participants (former members of the Houston sister courts of appeals) reported “that if disparate outcomes in split-of-authority cases in the Houston courts of appeals occurred with greater frequency, there would be greater cause for concern over negative perceptions about the fairness of our legal system.” See Frost, Predictability in the Law, supra note 49, at 93.
See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.202(f) (“The First and Fourteenth Courts of Appeals shall establish a central clerk’s office and offices for justices and other support personnel in Houston.”).
The First and the Fourteenth both make their home in the historic Harris County 1910 Courthouse, dividing the space not by floors but by north and south sides of the building. Consequently, the chambers of justices of the two courts already are on the same four floors.