- I. Introduction
[…] See Andrew T. Solomon, A Simple Prescription for Texas’s Ailing Court System: Stronger Stare Decisis, 37 St. Mary’s L.J. 417, 457–65 (2006); Wade Glover, Comment, Docket Equalization: Turning the Texas Court System into a Crapshoot and How Your Case May Be Affected, 40 Tex. Tech L. Rev. 295, 304–05 (2008).
The Supreme Court of Texas has the power to transfer cases among the intermediate courts of appeals when there is “good cause,” and the high court does so as a means of docket equalization. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”); see also Miles v. Ford Motor Co., 914 S.W.2d 135, 137 n.3 (Tex. 1995) (noting that the supreme court typically exercises its authority under Government Code section 73.001 to equalize dockets of the courts of appeals); Tex. Sup.