I. Introduction
[…] 34. See, e.g., Nat. Res. § 61.011(a) (stating in the Act’s opening policy statement that “if the public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over an area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public, the public shall have the free and unrestricted right of ingress and egress to the larger area extending from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico.” (emphasis added)); id. § 61.013(c); id. § 61.014(a) (“[I]f the public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over the area by prescription, dedication, or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public.” (emphasis added)).

  35. Id. § 61.024.

  36. Id. § 61.023.

  37. See, e.g., id. §§ 61.020, 61.025(a), (e).

  38. Id. § 61.020.

  39. Reagan Schwartz et. al., Report of the Interim Beach Study Comm., Footprints on the Sands of Time: An Evaluation of the Texas Seashore, S. Con.