I. Introduction
[…] This definition does not include a beach that is not accessible by a public road or public ferry as provided in Section 61.021 of this code.[32]

On its face, this definition appears not to alter what beach is open to the public beyond what already exists under the common law.[33] The same clause, which conditions public beach access on existing common law mechanisms, repeats throughout the Act.[34] The Act’s dependence on the public’s right to access under the operation of the common law is also supported elsewhere in the statute.[35] For example, Section 61.023 provides that the subchapter “shall not be construed as affecting in any way the title of the owners of land adjacent to any state-owned beach.”[36]