I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] Id. § 17.47(e). By including county attorneys in subsection (e), the Texas Legislature has shown its propensity to specify the county attorney when it wants to include hem in Section 17.47. See id. This implies provisions like subsection (c) should be inaccessible to county attorneys because the section does not mention county attorneys explicitly. See id. § 17.47(c).

  122. Id. § 17.47(h).

  123. Id. § 17.47(e), (h) (emphasis added).

  124. Id. § 17.48(b).

  125. Id. § 17.47(c), (g).

  126. Id. § 17.47(g). Subsection (g) lays out what should be considered when penalties are “imposed under Subsection (c),” and therefore applies any time subsection (c) does. Id.

  127. Id. § 17.47(c) (“[I]n a proceeding brought under Subsection (a) of this section, the consumer protection division may request . . . a civil penalty . . . .”).

  128. Id. §§ 17.47(a), 17.48(b) (emphasis added).

  129. Id. § 17.48(b) (stating the county attorney must comply with the prior contact provision in § 17.47(a)).

  130. Id. § 17.47(a).

  131. Id. §§ 17.47(a), 17.48(b).

  132. Id. §§ 17.47, 17.48(b).