I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] that would give the county attorneys more power than the CPD, which is nonsensical.[111] A similar issue is seen in subsection (d), which, while primarily about relief from the court, also restricts damages to offenses that occurred no earlier than two years before the institution of the suit by the CPD.[112] Would the Texas Legislature really want to subject the CPD to this statute of limitations and not county attorneys?[113] These one-sided restrictions when reading the CPD and county attorneys as separate entities are also found in other portions of Subchapter E, namely, Section 17.464. Section 17.464 is a special provision created to deal with the deceptive act of charging unconscionable prices for care at emergency facilities.[114] Section 17.464(c) states that “[t]he consumer protection division may not bring an action under Section 17.47,” along with specific limitations on the CPD’s ability to utilize Section 17.464.[115] County attorneys are permitted to seek any injunctive relief under Subchapter E.[116] As such, if county attorneys and the CPD were not treated synonymously in Section 17.47 and throughout Subchapter E, they