I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] Injunctive relief should also be read to include all of Section 17.47 because the non-injunctive civil penalties are included in a subsection of Section 17.47, implying that the remedies are meant to be used together, and that the legislature thought of civil penalties as a restraining order.[146] Section 17.47(c) further supports this point by stating that the CPD may request civil penalties “[i]n addition to the request for a temporary restraining order, or permanent injunction in a proceeding brought under Subsection (a) of this section.”[147] By grouping civil penalties with temporary restraining orders and permanent injunctions, the legislature is treating the penalty as a restraining order. This is likewise affirmed by civil penalties being called “[a]n order of the court” in Section 17.47(f).[148]