I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] 33. Bus. & Com. §§ 17.47–.48.

  34. Id. § 17.47.

  35. Id. § 17.48.

  36. Joe K. Longley, The DTPA Turns 50: A Look at Its History, 86 Tex. Bar J. 322, 322 (2023).

  37. Id.

  38. Id.

  39. Id. See infra Section III.A.3 for the legislative history showing the attorney general’s importance in enacting the DTPA.

  40. See Longley, supra note 36, at 323.

  41. Id. In making this seemingly extreme decision to automatically treble damages, the Woods court relied on the purpose of the DTPA in section 17.44 which stated that the DTPA “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to protect consumers against false, misleading, and deceptive business practices, unconscionable actions, and breaches of warranty and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.” Woods v. Littleton, 554 S.W.2d 662, 665 (Tex. 1977). Section 17.44 states the very same today, meaning the DTPA purportedly has the same strong purpose as it did at its inception in 1973. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.44 (West 2023).

  42. See Longley, supra note 36, at 323.

  43. Id.