I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] However, to argue county attorneys should be able to request non-injunctive civil penalties, they must be given the authority for such requests. Upon a plain reading of the statute, this seems to be restricted to the CPD only.[95] Thus, all constructions showing that the county attorney and the CPD should be interpreted as one entity indicate that county attorneys may request non-injunctive civil penalties, and all constructions separating the two say otherwise.

A. Why Should the DTPA Be Construed to Allow County Attorneys to Step in for the CPD Under Section 17.47?

Section 17.48(b) states that “[county attorneys] may institute and prosecute actions seeking injunctive relief under [Subchapter E], after complying with the prior contact provision of Subsection (a) of Section 17.47 of this subchapter.”[96] Looking at this provision alone, the statute seems very clear; county attorneys may only seek injunctive relief.[97] Despite the statutory interpretation principle to interpret a statute according to its “plain meaning,” doing so in this case would result in an untenable statute and entirely