I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] Subsection (a), which is irrefutably available to county attorneys by the language of Section 17.48(b), states injunctive relief is only available “[w]henever the consumer protection division has reason to believe that [a] person is engaging in . . . any act or practice declared to be unlawful by [Subchapter E].”[128] The legislature gave county attorneys the authority to pursue an injunction, and per the language of Section 17.47(a), it is equating county attorneys and the CPD.

A similar indication of the legislature’s intent is shown by Section 17.47(a)'s prior contact provision referenced in Section 17.48(b).[129] The contact provision states that the “consumer protection division shall, at least seven days prior to instituting such court action, contact such person to inform him in general of the alleged unlawful conduct.”[130] While Section 17.47(a) explicitly refers to the CPD, Section 17.48(b) requires that Section 17.47(a) is followed before a county attorney institutes an action, therefore necessitating that county attorneys are read as the CPD.[131]