I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] When utilizing all subsections of Sections 17.464, 17.47, and 17.48 together, reading Section 17.48 to only allow county attorneys to request civil penalties for violations of injunctions would result in an untenable and contradictory piece of legislation.

2. The Texas Legislature Intended “Injunctive Relief” Under Section 17.48 to Include Civil Penalties

In Section 17.47(b) the court is given permission to issue “temporary restraining orders, temporary or permanent injunctions to restrain and prevent violations of this subchapter and such injunctive relief shall be issued without bond.”[143] Here, the legislature defined “temporary restraining orders” as something encompassed by “injunctive relief.”