I. Why Do We Need the Deceptive Trade Practices Act?
[…] See Chris Micheli, Canon of Statutory Construction — Rule Against Surplusage, Cal. Globe (Oct. 24, 2022, 6:55 AM), https://californiaglobe.com/articles/canon-of-statutory-construction-rule-against-surplusage/ [https://perma.cc/URN8-Z6C2]. One could argue that it is not redundant because it is a “new action,” however, subsection (e) states that “the cause shall be continued.” Bus. & Com. § 17.47(e). If it is the same cause in the eyes of the court, it would be odd for the legislature to make a distinction in the eyes of the CPD.

  135. See Bus. & Com. § 17.47(e). This argument is bolstered by subsection (f), which states, “Second or subsequent violations of an injunction issued under this section are subject to the same penalties set out in Subsection (e) of this section.” Id. § 17.47(f). If the notice provision in subsection (e) required county attorneys to give notice whenever pursuing penalties for an injunction, subsection (f) likely would have referenced the penalty and notice provisions of subsection (e). See id. § 17.47(e)–(f).