I. Introduction
[…] Id.
Jericka Duncan et al., Brittany Watts, Ohio Woman Charged with Felony After Miscarriage at Home, Describes Shock of Her Arrest, CBS News, https://www.cbsnews.com/news/brittany-watts-the-ohio-woman-charged-with-a-felony-after-a-miscarriage-talks-shock-of-her-arrest/ [https://perma.cc/27T9-HAXC] (last updated Oct. 21, 2024, 1:05 PM).
See Huss et al., Criminalization, supra note 3, at 37–38, 46–47; supra notes 205–10 and accompanying text.
Duncan et al., supra note 210.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2927.01 (West 2024) (“No person . . . shall treat a human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage reasonable family . . . [or] community sensibilities.” (emphasis added)); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (West 2024) (“A person commits abuse of a corpse if . . . he or she knowingly . . . [p]hysically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities.” (emphasis added)). These statutes rely on the reasonable person standard, an objective standard that is measured by what someone of reasonable sensibilities would feel, according to the trier of fact. See generally Counterman v.