I. Introduction
[…] Id.
Jericka Duncan et al., Brittany Watts, Ohio Woman Charged with Felony After Miscarriage at Home, Describes Shock of Her Arrest, CBS News, https://www.cbsnews.com/news/brittany-watts-the-ohio-woman-charged-with-a-felony-after-a-miscarriage-talks-shock-of-her-arrest/ [https://perma.cc/27T9-HAXC] (last updated Oct. 21, 2024, 1:05 PM).
See Huss et al., Criminalization, supra note 3, at 37–38, 46–47; supra notes 205–10 and accompanying text.
Duncan et al., supra note 210.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2927.01 (West 2024) (“No person . . . shall treat a human corpse in a way that the person knows would outrage reasonable family . . . [or] community sensibilities.” (emphasis added)); Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (West 2024) (“A person commits abuse of a corpse if . . . he or she knowingly . . . [p]hysically mistreats or conceals a corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities.” (emphasis added)).