I. Introduction
[…] Some constituency statutes apply only to change-in-control transactions, while others apply more broadly to all board decisions. New York, for example, provides that when considering a change or potential change in the control of the corporation, a director “shall be entitled to consider” the effects that the corporation’s actions may have upon the corporation’s various stakeholders, including current employees, retired employees, customers, creditors, and the communities in which it does business. N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717(b) (2024).
See, e.g., N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 717(b) (“Nothing in this paragraph shall create any duties owed by any director to any person or entity to consider or afford any particular weight to any of the foregoing or abrogate any duty of the directors, either statutory or recognized by common law or court decisions.”); Katherine Van Wezel Stone, Employees as Stakeholders Under State Nonshareholder Constituency Statutes, 21 Stetson L. Rev. 45, 70 (1991) (noting that constituency statutes provide “very little” actual protection to employees and other constituents).