I. Introduction
[…] Id. at 1435 (“Although the corporate law literature often focuses on the late nineteenth-century liberalization of state corporate law resulting in the famous race to the top or the bottom, the move to allowing corporations to state their purpose as ‘any lawful business’ started earlier through incremental changes in regulatory and chartering practices.”); see, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 101(b) (2024) (“A corporation may be incorporated or organized under this chapter to conduct or promote any lawful business or purposes, except as may otherwise be provided by the Constitution or other law of this State.”).
See, e.g., Recent Cases, Corporations—Ultra Vires: What Acts Are Ultra Vires—Ill-Defined Objects of Incorporation, 32 Harv.