I. Introduction
[…] 64. See infra Figure 5. For cases reversing on these grounds, see, for example, Cartwright v. Armendariz, No. 08-16-00129-CV, 2019 WL 2022221, at *4–5 (Tex. App.—El Paso May 8, 2019, pet. denied); Villarreal v. Timms, No. 04-18-00444-CV, 2019 WL 2014517, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio May 8, 2019, no pet.); and State v. Buchanan, 572 S.W.3d 746, 750 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, no pet.).

  65. Plas-Tex, Inc. v. U.S. Steel Corp., 772 S.W.2d 442, 445 (Tex. 1989).

  66. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6 (“[T]he decision of [the courts of appeals] shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal or error.”); Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(a) (“A judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the facts of the case in all civil cases.”).

  67. Jackson v. Williams Bros. Constr. Co., 364 S.W.3d 317, 324–25 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. denied).

  68. Porter v. Heritage Operating, L.P., 569 S.W.3d 686, 724 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, pet. filed).

  69. See infra Figure 5.

  70. See Equistar Chems., LP v.